Brisbane - 16/11/2018 Results & Highlights
Top Rising Stars Solo 8 and Under
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#96 Sugar Pie
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Ruby Miethke |
2nd |
2nd –
#85 Over The Rainbow
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Holly Kenyon |
3rd |
3rd –
#99 Shut Up And Dance
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | Elly Jansen |
4th |
4th –
#101 The Power Of Love
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Chloe Serafini |
5th |
5th –
#103 Burning Love
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Isabella Ryder |
6th |
6th –
#84 How Does A Moment Last Forever
WATCH VIDEO |
The Zone Studios | Chloe Cliff |
7th |
7th –
#109 When He Loved Me
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Edge Studios | Elke Bojahra |
8th |
8th –
#94 September
WATCH VIDEO |
JAL Dance | Alexa Shkalla |
9th |
9th –
#114 Easy Love
WATCH VIDEO |
Sheridan's Studio 1 | Monty Lawrie |
10th |
10th –
#116 Bring It All Back
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Nattiana Osborne |
11th |
11th –
#100 Dance With Me Tonight
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Emily Ward |
12th |
12th –
#98 Jump
WATCH VIDEO |
SJJ CREATIVE | Eva Jones |
13th |
13th –
#105 Dear Future Husband
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Chloe Matthews |
14th |
14th –
#102 Shake Your Groove Thing
WATCH VIDEO |
Allenby Dance Studio | Jasmine Mcnamara |
15th |
15th –
#83 Be My Girl
WATCH VIDEO |
ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Silva Carlon |
Top Rising Stars Solo 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#152 Once Upon A Dream
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Emily Buckley |
2nd |
2nd –
#147 Wide Awake
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Laila Costar |
3rd |
3rd –
#141 Whistle While You Work It
WATCH VIDEO |
BPA DANCE STUDIO | Cailey Taylor |
4th |
4th –
#181 I've Got The Rythm
WATCH VIDEO |
SJJ CREATIVE | Mikkena L Murray |
5th |
5th –
#155 My New Philosophy
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | Georgia Wellburn |
6th |
6th –
#182 Soda Pop
WATCH VIDEO |
Sheridan's Studio 1 | Montana Piscopo |
7th |
7th –
#174 Good At Being Bad
WATCH VIDEO |
ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Ava Scott |
8th |
8th –
#140 Me Too
WATCH VIDEO |
CAPA STUDIOS | Bridie Paulger |
9th |
9th –
#184 Morning
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Mia Ward |
10th |
10th –
#173 Lost Boy
WATCH VIDEO |
Club Dynamite | Olivia Wilson |
11th |
11th –
#157 Red Balloon
WATCH VIDEO |
CAPA STUDIOS | Ella Day |
12th |
12th –
#183 A Cool Cat In Town
WATCH VIDEO |
CAPA STUDIOS | Kathryn Martinac |
13th |
13th –
#161 So Good To Be Bad
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Edge Studios | Avery O'mara |
14th |
14th –
#185 Classical
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Emma Taylor |
15th |
15th –
#146 Dr Bones
WATCH VIDEO |
CAPA STUDIOS | Nichole Martinac |
Top Rising Stars Solo 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#35 Where has your body been
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Technique | Xiaoxiao Wang |
2nd |
2nd –
#32 Bruises
WATCH VIDEO |
DANCE FORCE | Jorja Brewer |
3rd |
3rd –
#21 Bullet Proof
WATCH VIDEO |
THE HOUSE OF SOLE | Finn Ryan-Knight |
4th |
4th –
#34 Run
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Hope Flannery |
5th |
5th –
#28 Light The Shade
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Infusion Yeppoon | Donta Whitham |
6th |
6th –
#17 You Are The Reason
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Mikaylah De Guzman |
7th |
7th –
#14 Lost Boys
WATCH VIDEO |
Triple Talent | Ella Campbell |
8th |
8th –
#24 Feel It Still
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Amity Sharpe |
9th |
9th –
#11 Broken Hearts
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Lab Company | Chelsea Halliday |
10th |
10th –
#33 Heal
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Isabelle Sturdy |
11th |
11th –
#2 All We Do
WATCH VIDEO |
Chadwick Studios | Samantha Hubbard |
12th |
12th –
#9 Scars
WATCH VIDEO |
Beyond Pointe | Jade Francis |
13th |
13th –
#4 Kumbalawe
WATCH VIDEO |
3XT | Evie Cawe |
14th |
14th –
#13 Priya J Mix
WATCH VIDEO |
THE HOUSE OF SOLE | Priya Keenan |
15th |
15th –
#12 The Invitation
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Ella Proudfoot |
Top Rising Stars Solo 15 - 19
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#47 Human
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Pointe QLD | Nicola Lim |
2nd |
2nd –
#81 Not About Angels
WATCH VIDEO |
Logan Dance Academy | Karleigh Willmott |
3rd |
3rd –
#42 Roxie
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Mafia | Ella Heley |
4th |
4th –
#45 Believe
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Energy Studios QLD | Savannah R Stern |
5th |
5th –
#48 Me Too
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | Talisha Hansen |
Top Rising Stars Duet/Trio 8 and Under
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#131 Imagine
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | |
2nd |
2nd –
#133 Jump Shout Boogie
WATCH VIDEO |
SJJ CREATIVE | |
3rd |
3rd –
#132 Proud Mary
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance |
Top Rising Stars Duet/Trio 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#136 Contort
WATCH VIDEO |
3XT |
Top Rising Stars Duet/Trio 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#55 You Can't Stop The Beat
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
2nd |
2nd –
#54 Rivals
WATCH VIDEO |
3XT | |
3rd |
3rd –
#56 A Thousand Years
WATCH VIDEO |
Powerhouse Dance Studios QLD |
Top Rising Stars Small Group 8 and Under
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#244 Superstar
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
2nd |
2nd –
#242 Girl Party
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
3rd |
3rd –
#240 Sass Queens
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
4th |
4th –
#250 I See The Light
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
5th |
5th –
#249 A Million Dreams
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts |
Top Rising Stars Small Group 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#263 St Elmo's Fire
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
2nd |
2nd –
#259 Dear Future Husband
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
3rd |
3rd –
#247 Saltimbanco
WATCH VIDEO |
3XT | |
4th |
4th –
#267 Unconditionally
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
5th |
5th –
#241 Rhythm Is A Dancer
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance |
Top Rising Stars Small Group 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#252 Hollywood Wiz
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
2nd |
2nd –
#264 Spellblock Tango
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
3rd |
3rd –
#256 Boss Girls
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
4th |
4th –
#265 Scream
WATCH VIDEO |
Powerhouse Dance Studios QLD | |
5th |
5th –
#261 Black Or White
WATCH VIDEO |
Powerhouse Dance Studios QLD |
Top Rising Stars Small Group 15 - 19
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#275 They Were Wrong
WATCH VIDEO |
Somerset College | |
2nd |
2nd –
#270 Trumpet Lights
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance | |
3rd |
3rd –
#266 Defying Gravity
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance |
Top Rising Stars Large Group 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#255 Freaks Like Me
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance |
Top Rising Stars Large Group 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#268 Play That Sax
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
2nd |
2nd –
#276 Castle
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts | |
3rd |
3rd –
#272 Burn It Up
WATCH VIDEO |
Hyped Performing Arts |
Top Rising Stars Line 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#278 Faith
WATCH VIDEO |
Reese Dance |
Top Elite Stars Solo 8 and Under
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#201 Started At The Bottom
WATCH VIDEO |
The Zone Studios | Carter Cliff |
2nd |
2nd –
#200 All That Sax
WATCH VIDEO |
ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Mila Dobson |
3rd |
3rd –
#189 I Love A Piano
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Peppah Bennie |
4th |
4th –
#204 Land Of 1000 Dances
WATCH VIDEO |
SJJ CREATIVE | Loren K Grcic |
5th |
5th –
#192 Singing In The Rain
WATCH VIDEO |
ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Lyla Scott |
Top Elite Stars Solo 9 - 11
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#233 Footprints
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Edge Studios | Madison Bromley |
2nd |
2nd –
#222 Pretty Hurts
WATCH VIDEO |
DANCE FORCE | Lexi Gillie |
3rd |
3rd –
#239 With You
WATCH VIDEO |
DANCE FORCE | Lola Gillie |
4th |
4th –
#212 Dance Like Yo Daddy
WATCH VIDEO |
N.A.P.A | Mia Jackson |
5th |
5th –
#213 The Bellhop Dream
WATCH VIDEO |
Leisa Payne School of Dance | Madeleine Trueman |
6th |
6th –
#229 Faith
WATCH VIDEO |
CAPA STUDIOS | Shalome Follett |
7th |
7th –
#215 Bugle Boy
WATCH VIDEO |
Sheridan's Studio 1 | Paige Ormiston |
8th |
8th –
#209 Power
WATCH VIDEO |
encore performing arts | Freya Goldston |
9th |
9th –
#219 A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes
WATCH VIDEO |
Sheridan's Studio 1 | Kayu Takizawa |
10th |
10th –
#210 Turn The Beat Around
WATCH VIDEO |
SJJ CREATIVE | Nevaeh Chloe Pearson |
Top Elite Stars Solo 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#302 Closure
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Isabella Stankovich |
2nd |
2nd –
#290 Hunting Wabbits
WATCH VIDEO |
AP PERFORMERS | Kai Taylor |
3rd |
3rd –
#312 This Is Me
WATCH VIDEO |
Vogue Performing Arts Academy NOT STUDIO | Soleil Szita |
4th |
4th –
#296 I Need You More
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance | Natalia Hines |
5th |
5th –
#308 Twinkle
WATCH VIDEO |
DANCE FORCE | Ally Brewer |
6th |
6th –
#288 Dangerous
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Jorja Yarker |
7th |
7th –
#292 Come Alive
WATCH VIDEO |
DANCE FORCE | Charlee Kimber |
8th |
8th –
#282 Captured
WATCH VIDEO |
TNT Dance Studio | Kayla Perham |
9th |
9th –
#293 Beautifully Unfinished
WATCH VIDEO |
DANZART STUDIO | Zali Woodford |
10th |
10th –
#284 In The Air Tonight
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Lily Mclean |
Top Elite Stars Solo 15 - 19
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#72 Bottom Of The River
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Edge Studios | Lilli Pinzone |
2nd |
2nd –
#64 Island
WATCH VIDEO |
Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Lily Hutton |
3rd |
3rd –
#66 Knockin On Heavens Door
WATCH VIDEO |
Dance Lab Company | Brooke Halliday |
Top Elite Stars Duet/Trio 12 - 14
Place | Performance Name | Studio | |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#317 Listen
WATCH VIDEO |
Strictly Dance |
Top Adult Solo 20 and Above
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
1st |
1st –
#78 Energia
WATCH VIDEO |
Allstars Performing Arts | Georgia Eadie |
Category | Studio |
---|
Rising Stars Miss Petite 6 - 8 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Rising Stars Miss Petite – #96 Sugar Pie | Strictly Dance | Ruby Miethke |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #85 Over The Rainbow | Strictly Dance | Holly Kenyon |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #101 The Power Of Love | Strictly Dance | Chloe Serafini |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #84 How Does A Moment Last Forever | The Zone Studios | Chloe Cliff |
4th Runner Up | 4th Runner Up – #126 Name In Lights | Hyped Performing Arts | Elly Jansen |
5th Runner Up | 5th Runner Up – #114 Easy Love | Sheridan's Studio 1 | Monty Lawrie |
Rising Stars Miss Junior Dance 9 - 11 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Rising Stars Miss Junior Dance – #147 Wide Awake | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Laila Costar |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #152 Once Upon A Dream | Reese Dance | Emily Buckley |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #145 Ease On Down The Road | BPA DANCE STUDIO | Cailey Taylor |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #174 Good At Being Bad | ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Ava Scott |
4th Runner Up | 4th Runner Up – #182 Soda Pop | Sheridan's Studio 1 | Montana Piscopo |
5th Runner Up | 5th Runner Up – #140 Me Too | CAPA STUDIOS | Bridie Paulger |
Rising Stars Miss Teen Dance 12 - 14 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Rising Stars Miss Teen Dance – #17 You Are The Reason | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Mikaylah De Guzman |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #26 Dangerous | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Hope Flannery |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #36 Elephants | Strictly Dance | Amity Sharpe |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #5 Roxy | Dance Lab Company | Chelsea Halliday |
4th Runner Up | 4th Runner Up – #33 Heal | Strictly Dance | Isabelle Sturdy |
5th Runner Up | 5th Runner Up – #2 All We Do | Chadwick Studios | Samantha Hubbard |
Elite Stars Mr. Petite 6 - 8 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Mr. Petite – #201 Started At The Bottom | The Zone Studios | Carter Cliff |
Elite Stars Miss Petite 6 - 8 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Miss Petite – #200 All That Sax | ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Mila Dobson |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #189 I Love A Piano | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Peppah Bennie |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #207 Let’S Get Crazy | ELITE DANCE ACADEMY | Lyla Scott |
Elite Stars Miss Junior Dance 9 - 11 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Miss Junior Dance – #231 Activate | DANCE FORCE | Lexi Gillie |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #224 Gave It All | Dance Edge Studios | Madison Bromley |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #213 The Bellhop Dream | Leisa Payne School of Dance | Madeleine Trueman |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #223 Robot Child | DANCE FORCE | Lola Gillie |
4th Runner Up | 4th Runner Up – #215 Bugle Boy | Sheridan's Studio 1 | Paige Ormiston |
5th Runner Up | 5th Runner Up – #209 Power | encore performing arts | Freya Goldston |
Elite Stars Mr. Teen Dance 12 - 14 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Mr. Teen Dance – #280 Another Day Of Sun | AP PERFORMERS | Kai Taylor |
Elite Stars Miss Teen Dance 12 - 14 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Miss Teen Dance – #302 Closure | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Isabella Stankovich |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #298 Never Enough | Vogue Performing Arts Academy NOT STUDIO | Soleil Szita |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #296 I Need You More | Strictly Dance | Natalia Hines |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #308 Twinkle | DANCE FORCE | Ally Brewer |
4th Runner Up | 4th Runner Up – #292 Come Alive | DANCE FORCE | Charlee Kimber |
5th Runner Up | 5th Runner Up – #315 Journey | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Jorja Yarker |
Elite Stars Miss Dance 15 - 19 years
Place | Performance Name | Studio | Dancer |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Elite Stars Miss Dance – #72 Bottom Of The River | Dance Edge Studios | Lilli Pinzone |
1st Runner Up | 1st Runner Up – #75 Human | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Lily Hutton |
2nd Runner Up | 2nd Runner Up – #76 Good At Goodbyes | Dance Lab Company | Brooke Halliday |
3rd Runner Up | 3rd Runner Up – #73 Lion | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Emma Miller |
Rising Stars Solos HDI All Stars
Performance Name | Studio | Dancer | |
---|---|---|---|
#5 Roxy | Fusion Dance Australia | Chelsea Halliday | |
#7 One Two Three | Chadwick Studios | Samantha Hubbard | |
#9 Scars | Ebony Entertainment | Jade Francis | |
#10 Kalandero | AKAD | Evie Cawe | |
#14 Lost Boys | Triple Talent | Ella Campbell | |
#15 You’Re The Reason | Powerhouse Dance Studios QLD | Amity Hardy | |
#17 You Are The Reason | Strictly Dance | Mikaylah De Guzman | |
#21 Bullet Proof | THE HOUSE OF SOLE | Finn Ryan-Knight | |
#24 Feel It Still | Strictly Dance | Amity Sharpe | |
#27 Step Up | Dance Energy Studios | Kira Ronchi | |
#28 Light The Shade | Dance Infusion Yeppoon | Donta Whitham | |
#31 Piece By Piece | Dance Technique | Xiaoxiao Wang | |
#34 Run | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Hope Flannery | |
#51 What About Us | ALL THAT JAZZ DANCE CO | Nicola Lim | |
#80 Million Reasons | Dance Mafia | Ella Heley | |
#81 Not About Angels | Logan Dance Academy | Karleigh Willmott |
Rising Stars Small Groups HDI All Stars
Performance Name | Studio | Dancer | |
---|---|---|---|
#252 Hollywood Wiz | Hyped Performing Arts | ||
#261 Black Or White | Powerhouse Dance Studios QLD | ||
#270 Trumpet Lights | Reese Dance | ||
#275 They Were Wrong | Somerset College |
Elite Stars Solos 12 - 14 HDI All Stars
Performance Name | Studio | Dancer | |
---|---|---|---|
#286 Eye Of The Tiger | AP PERFORMERS | Kai Taylor | |
#288 Dangerous | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Jorja Yarker | |
#291 Greensleeves | TNT Dance Studio | Kayla Perham | |
#293 Beautifully Unfinished | DANZART STUDIO | Zali Woodford | |
#298 Never Enough | Vogue Performing Arts Academy | Soleil Szita | |
#308 Twinkle | DANCE FORCE | Ally Brewer | |
#311 After Party | Strictly Dance | Natalia Hines |
Elite Stars Solos 15 - 19 HDI All Stars
Performance Name | Studio | Dancer | |
---|---|---|---|
#64 Island | Dynamite Studios Australia Qld | Lily Hutton | |
#66 Knockin On Heavens Door | Fusion Dance Australia | Brooke Halliday | |
#72 Bottom Of The River | Dance Edge Studios | Lilli Pinzone |
Best Costume
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
#249 A Million Dreams | Hyped Performing Arts | Rising Stars Small Group & Large Group |
Most Entertaining
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
#266 Defying Gravity | Reese Dance | Rising Stars Small Group & Large Group |
Outstanding Choreography
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
#268 Play That Sax | Hyped Performing Arts | Rising Stars |
Video of the Week
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
#266 Defying Gravity | Reese Dance | Rising Stars |
Australia's Ultimate Dance Award
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
#275 They Were Wrong | Somerset College | Rising Stars |
Top Rising Stars Studio
Performance Name | Studio | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
Reese Dance |